0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. 1. INTRODUCTION
    1. 1.1 Omnico Proprietary Limited (Omnico) owns and operates this website. 
    2. 1.2 This privacy policy applies to all persons and entities that use this website and regulates the collection, storage and use of all information (User Information) which you supply to Omnico including names, contact details, business-related data and any other information.  
    3. 1.3 By accessing and/or using this website, you agree to be bound by this privacy policy and you warrant that you are entitled in law to engage in the transactions to which this privacy policy applies.
    4. 1.4 Omnico may amend this privacy policy from time to time.  Your use of this website thereafter will be subject to the amended privacy policy.
  2. 2. COLLECTION AND USE OF USER INFORMATION
    1. 2.1 You can use this website to access various goods offered for sale by Omnico. 
    2. 2.2 To use this website, Omnico may require you, or any third party, to provide it with User Information. 
    3. 2.3 By accessing and using this website, you agree that Omnico may at any time and without further reference to you and without complying with section 18(1) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI):
      1. 2.3.1 collect, receive and record from any source, collate, store, update, modify, disseminate and otherwise use your User Information in any manner and in any form, reasonably required to enable Omnico to supply goods to you, and for any reasonably related purpose; and
      2. 2.3.2 store your User Information in any format and in any database hosted anywhere in the world, for as long as Omnico considers it necessary for the aforementioned purposes, and thereafter destroy or anonymise your User Information.
    4. 2.4 You may at any time object to Omnico using your User Information for any particular purpose.  You may also lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator established in terms of section 39 of POPI, regarding Omnico's use of your User Information which constitutes personal information for the purposes of POPI (Personal Information).
  3. 3. THIRD PARTY INFORMATION

To the extent that your User Information contains information relating to third parties, you warrant that where necessary, all relevant third parties have been informed of, and have given their consent to, the use, processing, and transfer of your User Information in accordance with this privacy policy and you have complied with all applicable data privacy and protection laws in respect thereof.  You indemnify Omnico against any claim of any nature which any third party may bring against Omnico arising from or in connection with Omnico's use of your User Information as provided for in this privacy policy.

  1. 4. THIRD PARTY ACCESS TO YOUR USER INFORMATION
    1. 4.1 For the purposes of supplying goods to you, Omnico may be required to give third parties access to your User Information.  Their use of your User Information is also subject to this privacy policy, and/or terms and conditions substantially similar to this privacy policy.
    2. 4.2 Although Omnico takes reasonable steps to ensure that third parties with whom Omnico shares your User Information treat it with the same degree of care as Omnico does, Omnico does not have any direct control over the manner in which such persons use and/or store your User Information. 
    3. 4.3 You agree that Omnico is not liable for any loss or damage which you suffer as a result of the manner in which a third party accesses, uses and/or stores your User Information, except to the extent that such loss or damage is directly related to a grossly negligent or intentional and unlawful act or omission of Omnico or any of its shareholders, directors, officers, employees, subcontractors and/or agents excluding the relevant third party (collectively Personnel).
    4. 4.4 If Omnico elects to sell its business, you agree that Omnico may freely transfer your User Information to the purchaser thereof.  You will not have any claim against Omnico and/or its Personnel arising from or as a consequence of the sale by Omnico of its business (including your User Information) to a third party. 
    5. 4.5 Unless Omnico has your prior written consent or is required by law, Omnico will not otherwise sell, rent, lease or disclose your User Information to any third party.
  2. 5. YOUR ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. 5.1 Omnico will on request, provide you with access to your Personal Information which Omnico holds so that you may view, update, delete and/or correct it.  
    2. 5.2 You can access your Personal Information via this website or by emailing …………….. Omnico will respond to your emailed request to access within 30 days.
    3. 5.3 To protect your privacy and security, Omnico will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make updates, deletions or corrections to your Personal Information.
  3. 6. INFORMATION SECURITY
    1. 6.1 To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of your User Information, Omnico has put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial safeguards and procedures to secure your User Information.
    2. 6.2 This website will automatically back up all of your User Information on a daily basis. 
    3. 6.3 If any of your User Information is accessed without authorisation, or corrupted, lost or damaged in any way, Omnico will notify you thereof and will do what is reasonably possible to restore the corrupted, lost or damaged User Information from its latest back up. 
    4. 6.4 You acknowledge that it is possible for web-based communications to be intercepted by third parties.  Although Omnico takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your User Information is secure, treated in the strictest confidence and is only accessible by the intended persons, except to the extent that your User Information is accessed without authorisation, or corrupted, lost or damaged in any way due to any grossly negligent or intentional and unlawful act or omission of Omnico and/or its Personnel, Omnico and its Personnel will not be liable for any loss or damage which you may suffer as a result of any unauthorised access to, or the corruption, loss of or damage to your User Information.
    5. 6.5 Omnico will do all that is reasonably necessary to ensure, but cannot warrant, that information which you acquire from Omnico via this website or otherwise, is true and correct and/or free of infections, viruses, worms, trojan horses and other contaminating and/or destructive code.  You must do what is necessary to ensure that contaminating and/or destructive code is not transferred to your computer system and lost or corrupted data is reconstructed.

 

  1. 7. COOKIES
    1. 7.1 This website may use "cookies" to track your preferences.  A cookie is a small piece of information which enables this website to identify you and personalize your visit to this website by personalizing web pages for you.
    2. 7.2 By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies in relation to this website, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. You can personalize your browser settings by using the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.
  2. 8. ANONYMISING USER DATA
    1. 8.1 Omnico may from time to time, anonymise your User Information and consolidate your anonymised User Information with other anonymised information for statistical analysis. 
    2. 8.2 Omnico anonymizes your User Information by deleting all information that identifies you and the persons or entities to whom your User Information relates so that it cannot be used or manipulated using any reasonably foreseeable method to identify you or the persons or entities to whom it relates, and cannot be linked by any reasonably foreseeable method to any information that identifies you or such persons or entities.
  3. 9. ECTA DISCLOSURES

Omnico is required in terms of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 2002 (the ECTA) to inform you of the following:

    1. 9.1 Omnico Proprietary Limited is a private company with registration number 1982/007904/07, registered as such with the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission in terms of the Companies Act, 2008.  Its physical address is 18 Induland Crescent, Landsdowne, 7800, Cape Town, South Africa and its place of registration is South Africa. Omnico will accept the service of all notices and legal process at its physical address.
    2. 9.2 Omnico can be contacted by email at [email protected].  
    3. 9.3 The directors of Omnico are ……………………………………………………...
    4. 9.4 The terms and conditions on which Omnico supplies services, service fees and the method of payment are available on request from Omnico. 
Any queries or complaints relating to the services supplied by Omnico or the use of this website can be emailed to [email protected]